Toccata Pipeline

Mel BONIS: Piano Music, Volume One

Eglogue, Op. 12 (publ. 1889) Gai Printemps (Impromptu), Op. 11 (publ. 1889) Menuet, Op. 14 (publ. 1889) Mazurka, Op. 26 (publ. 1896) Ballade, Op. 27 (publ. 1896) Phoebe, Op. 30 (publ. 1909) Méditation, Op. 33 (publ. 1905) Suite en forme de valse, Op. 38: No. 1, Interlude et Valse lente L’escarpolette, Op. 52 (publ. 1901) Romance sans Paroles, Op. 56 (publ. 1905) Barcarolle in E flat major, Op. 71 (1905) Salomé, Op. 100 (1909) Il pleut, Op. 102 (publ. 1913) Mélisande, Op. 109 (1922) Boston Valse, Op. 119 (1928) Ophélie, Op. 165 Cache-Cache

FAURÉ Claire de Lune, transcr. Bonis

Mengyiyi Chen

Includes first recordings

TOCC0361

Havergal BRIAN: The Cenci

The Cenci

Soloists including

Helen Field, soprano
David Wilson-Johnson, baritone
Inga Jonsdottir, contralto
Stuart Kale, tenor
Justin Lavender, tenor
Millennium Sinfonia
James Kelleher

First recording

TOCC0094

Abram CHASINS: Complete Music for Solo Piano

CD1: Complete Preludes

Six Preludes, Op. 10
Six Preludes, Op. 11
Six Preludes, Op. 12
Six Preludes, Op. 13

CD2: Other Works

Piano Playtime
The Master Class, Op. 4
Three Chinese Pieces
Keyboard Karikatures, Op. 6
Fairy Tale, Op. 16 No. 1
Narrative, Op. 36
Etude Appassionato*
GLUCK-CHASINS: Melody
Schwanda Fantasy

Margarita Glebov, piano

Includes first recordings

TOCC0678

Arnold COOKE: Organ Music

Sarabande (1961)
Prelude, Intermezzo and Finale (1962)
Fantasia (1964)
Impromptu (1966)
Toccata and Aria (1967)
Sonata No. 1 (1971)
Sonata No. 2 (1980)
Prelude for Tudeley (1986)
Suite in G (1989)

Tom Winpenny, organ of St Albans Cathedral

Includes first recordings

TOCC0659

Paul CRESTON: Piano Music

Three Narratives
Rhythmicon, Vols. 7–10

Myron Silberstein, piano

First recordings

TOCC0674

Gonzalo CURIEL: Complete Piano Concertos

Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 2
Piano Concerto No. 3

Rodolfo Ritter, piano
Orquestra Sinfónica de San Luis Potosí
José Miramontes Zapata, conductor

First recordings

TOCC0338

George ENESCU: The Unknown Enescu, Volume Two

Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Impressions Roumaines for solo violin (arr. Lupu)
Regrets for violin and piano
Valse Lente ‘L’Enjôleuse’
Adagio
Impromptu
Sonata Torso
Caprice Roumain for violin and orchestra

Sherban Lupu, violin
Sinfonia da Camera
Ian Hobson, piano and conductor

Includes first recordings

TOCC0647

Richard FLURY: Der schlimm-heilige Vitalis, Opera in Five Acts

Matthias Stier, tenor
Kay Stiefermann, baritone
Rebecca Nelsen, soprano
Marlene Gassner, contralto
Markus Eiche, baritone
Christian Tschelebiew, bass
Tijl Faveyts, bass
Stephanie Bühlmann, soprano
Daniel Ochoa, baritone
Roman Poboinyi, tenor
Hinrich Horn, baritone
Ferdinand Keller, tenor
Pascal Herington, tenor
Hayoung Ra, soprano
Paula Meisinger, mezzo-soprano

Madrigalchor der Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg
Alfons Brandl, chorus-master

Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra

Paul Mann, conductor

First recording

TOCC0632

Richard FLURY: Orchestral Music, Volume Three

Symphony No. 1 in D minor (1922–23)
Symphony No. 4 in C major, Liechtenscheinische (1950–51)

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Paul Mann, conductor

First recordings

TOCC0643

Hans GÁL: Complete Music for Choir, Volume Two

Herbstlieder (Op. 25, 1912), five songs for women’s voices a cappella
Three Songs to Poems by R. M. Rilke (Op. 31, 1928) for women’s voices and piano
Drei Porträtstudien (Op. 34, 1929) for men’s voices and piano
Drei Gesänge (Op. 37, 1929) for mixed choir a cappella
Spätlese (Op. 91, 1966); six songs for men’s voices a cappella
Three Lyric Poems by Thomas Moore (1942) for mixed choir and piano
Two Thomas Lodge Songs (1939–40) for mixed choir a cappella

Borealis
Stephen Muir, conductor

First recordings

TOCC0644

GALINA GRIGORJEVA: Music for Male-Voice Choir

Nox vitae for male-voice choir (2006–8)*

Diptych for male-voice choir (2011)**

God is the Lord for cello and male-voice choir (2014)*

Prayer for cello and male-voice choir (2005/2022)**

Agnus Dei for male-voice choir (2022)*

In Paradisum for male-voice choir (2012)**

Theodor Sink, cello
Aleksandr Mihhailov, bass
Aleksander Arder, tenor
Margus Vellmann, tenor
Grigori Rutškin, tenor
Estonian National Male Choir
Mikk Üleoja, conductor

*First recordings
*First recordings in this version

TOCC0697

Gerald HENDRIE: Complete Organ Music, Volume One

Le Tombeau de Marcel Dupré
Sicilienne
Choral: Hommage à César Franck
Specula Petro
Sonata No. 1, In Praise of St Asaph

Tom Winpenny, organ of St Albans Abbey

Includes first recordings

TOCC0684

Henry LITOLFF: Piano Music, Volume One

6 Opuscules, Op. 25
6 Arabesken, Op. 65
Invitation à la Polka, Op. 31
Scherzo, Op. 115
Valse élégante, Op. 107
Une fleur du bal, Op. 77
La Mazurka, Op. 109

Tingyue Jiang

First recordings

TOCC0666

Arthur LOURIÉ: Chamber Music, Volume One

Works for Wind Instruments:

Pastorale de la Volga (1916) for oboe, bassoon, two violas and cello
Regina Coeli (1924) for contralto, oboe, trumpet
La Flûte à travers le violon (1935): three pieces for violin and flute
Dithyrambes (1938): three pieces for flute solo
The Mime (1956) for clarinet solo
Sunrise (1956) for flute solo
The Flute of Pan (1957) for flute solo
Deux Etudes sur un sonnet de Mallarmé: No. 1, Phrases (1962) for flute and piano
Funeral Games in Honour of Chronos (1964) for piccolo, flute in G, flute, clarinet and cymbals

Candy Grace Ho, contralto
Birgit Ramsl, flute
Raphael Leone, piccolo
Lucie Brotbek, alto flute
Paolo Beltramini, clarinet
Hansjürgen Wäldele, oboe, cor anglais
Nicholas Rihs, bassoon
Simon Lilly, trumpet
Egidius Streiff, violin, viola
Agnès Mauri, viola
Mateusz Pawel Kaminski, cello
Nicolas Suter, percussion
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano

First recordings

TOCC0652

Friedrich LUX: Complete Organ Music Volume One

Concert-Fantaisie über Luther’s Choral Ein feste Burg, Op. 53

Drei Choral-Fantasien

Geistliches Lied ohne Worte, Op. 63

Canon in Gegenbewegung über Allein Gott in der Höh’ sei Ehr

Grosser religiöser Marsch zur Eröffnung von Kirchenfeierlichkeiten, Op. 55

Morceau de Concert sur la Prière de l’Op. Robin des bois, Op. 33

Concert-Variationen über ein Thema (The Harmonious Blacksmith) von Händel, Op. 52

Lied ohne Worte, Op. 57

Concert-Fuge, Op. 56

Fantaisie de Concert sur O Sanctissima, Op. 29

Concerto von Händel

Jan Lehtola

Martti Porthan organ, Raahe Church, Finland

Includes first recordings

TOCC 0663

TOCC0663

Nikolai MYASKOVSKY: Complete Vocal Music, Volume Two

Six Poems of Alexander Blok, Op. 20 (1920)
Na sklonye dnya (‘At the Decline of Day’), Op. 21 (1922)
Three Sketches for Voice and Piano to Words by Stepan Shchipachyov and Lev Kvitko, Op. 45 (1938)
Iz liriki Stepana Shchipachyova (‘From the Lyric Poetry of Stepan Shchipachyov], Op. 52 (1940)
Za mnogiye godï (‘Of Many Years’), Op. 87: Nos. 1, 6, 7 and 10 (1901–10)
Two Songs of Polar Explorers (1939)

Ilya Kuzmin, baritone
Dzambolat Dulaev, baritone
Olga Solovieva, piano

Includes first recordings

TOCC0667

Jan NOVÁK: Music for Orchestra, Volume Two

Odarum concentus
Choreae vernales
Concentus Euridicae
Carmina Sulamitis

Vít Dvořáček, guitar
Kristina Vaculová, flute
Lucie Hilscherová, mezzo soprano
Ensemble Opera Diversa

Includes first recordings

 

TOCC0565

ANTOINE REICHA: Complete Piano Music, Volume Five

Variations in E flat major, Op. 83 (c. 1815)
Deux Fantaisies, Op. 31 (c. 1800)
No. 1 Andante un poco Allegretto*
No. 2 Allegro
La Chercheuse d’esprit (c. 1800)
Fugue instrumentale à 3 dans le style modern (c. 1822)
Un poco andante (c. 1797–?1803)
Variations sur l’air Charmante Gabrielle, Op. 85 (c. 1815)
Marche funèbre (c. 1800)
Variations sur un thème de Gluck, Op. 87 (c. 1815)

Henrik Löwenmark, piano

All except * first recordings

TOCC0483

Axel RUOFF: Organ Music, Volume Four

Introduction, Variations and Fugue on the chorale ‘Das Volk, das noch im Finstern wandelt’ (2005)
Suite grotesque (2019)
Symphony No. 1 (2013)

Jan Lehtola, organ of St Paul’s Church, Helsinki

Includes first recordings

TOCC0672

Martin SKAFTE: 24 Preludes

Book 1: Twelve Preludes
Book 2: Twelve Preludes

Jonas Olsson, piano

First recordings

TOCC0640

Ronald STEVENSON: Piano Music, Volume Six

Sonatina No. 1
Sonatina No. 2
Sonatina No. 3
3 Lyric Pieces
3 Nativity Pieces
Retrospect

Christopher Guild

Includes first recordings

TOCC0662

Richard STÖHR: Orchestral Music, Volume Two

Suite No. 1 in C major for string orchestra, Op. 8
Symphony No. 1 in A minor, Op. 18

Sinfonia Varsovia
Ian Hobson, conductor

First recordings

TOCC0472

HEINRICH SUTERMEISTER: Orchestral Works, Volume Two

Consolatio philosophiae. Dramatic Scene for High Voice and Orchestra (1977)

Romeo und Julia (1940)

Extract: ‘Ich reise weit’ for soprano and string orchestra

Sieben Liebesbriefe for tenor and orchestra (1935)

Sechs Liebesbriefe for soprano
and orchestra (1979)

 

Juliane Banse, soprano

Benjamin Bruns, tenor

Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz

Rainer Held, conductor

FIRST RECORDINGS

TOCC0608

Livia TEODORESCU-CIOCĂNEA: Orchestral Music

Archimedes Symphony (2006–11)
Rite for Enchanting the Air – Concerto for Flute(s) and Orchestra (1999)
Mysterium tremendum – cantata for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (2016)

Pierre-Yves Artaud, flutes
Antonela Bârnat, mezzo-soprano
Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Valentin Doni, Allan Tongue, Cristian Oroșanu, conductors

First recordings

TOCC0668

John THOMAS: Complete Duos for Harp and Piano, Volume Four

Le Désir
Olivia Valse
Coronation March
March of the Welsh Fusiliers
Soldiers Chorus (Gounod)
Duet on Faust (Gounod)
Six Gems by Verdi
The prayer (Rossini)
Duet on La Sonnambula (Bellini)

Duo Praxedis

First recordings

TOCC0582

John THOMAS: Complete Duos for Harp and Piano, Volume Three

March of the Men of Harlech
Souvenir du bal
Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3: Marche funèbre
Schubert Complete Song Transcriptions
Berlioz (?) Rakotzy-Marsch
Duet on Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti)

Duo Praxedis

First recordings

TOCC0578

John THOMAS: Complete Duos for Harp and Piano, Volume Two

Bardic Fantasy on ‘Llewelyn’
March of the Men of Glamorgan
Andantino
March of the Welsh Fusiliers
ARDITTI
Bacio Valse
L’Ilma Valse
L’Estasi Valse
MEYERBEER Dinorah
BELLINI Norma
ROSSINI La carità
VENZANO GASSIER Valse

Duo Praxedis

First recordings

TOCC0566

WAGNER by Arrangement, Volume Three: Operatic Highlights

New Versions for Chamber Orchestra by Ben Woodward

Die Walküre:

  • Act II, Vorspiel: ‘Nun zäume dein Ross…. Hojotoho’
  • Act III, Scene 1: Siegfried’s Forging Song

Siegfried:

  • Act III, Conclusion: ‘Ewig war ich’

Götterdämmerung:

  • Act III, Immolation Scene: ‘Starke scheite schichtet mir dort’

Tristan und Isolde:

  • Act III, Isoldes Liebestod: ‘Mild und leise’

Keel Watson, bass baritone: Wotan
Catharine Woodward, soprano: Brünnhilde; Isolde
Philip Modinos, tenor: Siegfried
Holden Madagame, tenor: Mime

Regents Opera Ensemble
Ben Woodward, conductor

First recordings

TOCC0673

MIECZYSŁAW WEINBERG: Complete Works for Violin and Piano, Volume Four

Concertino in A minor for Violin and Piano, Op. 42 (1948)
Two Songs without Words (1947)
Three Pieces for Violin and Piano (1934–35)
Sonata Movement (1944)
Sonata for Two Violins, Op. 69 (1959)

Yuri Kalnits, violin
Igor Yuzefovich, violin
Michael Csányi-Wills, piano

First Complete Recording

TOCC0188

Egon WELLESZ: Chamber Music

Vier Stücke for string quartet, Op. 103 (1968)
Vier Stücke for string trio, Op. 105 (1969 version)
String Trio, Op. 86 (1962)
Vier Stücke for string trio, Op. 105 (1971 version)
Clarinet Quintet, Op. 81 (1959)

Veles Ensemble

First recordings

TOCC0617

Hans WINTERBERG: Chamber Music, Volume Two: String Quartets Nos. 2–4

Adernet Quartet

First recordings

TOCC0683